OHSAA football playoffs live scores, updates of Week 10 – cleveland.com

CLEVELAND, Ohio — The OHSAA football playoffs continue Friday and Saturday around the state with the Division I regional championships and semifinals in Divisions II through VII.

If you cannot get out to a game, cleveland.com has you covered with coverage from around the area. Check below for updates, including scores and some video highlights. Most games kick off at 7 p.m.

Here are some of the storylines leading into this week.

Week 10 preview capsules: Mentor’s familiar stage is Medina’s biggest challenge.

Strongsville tackle Blake Miller commits to Clemson, where he fell in love as a freshman.

Hoban cements No. 1 area rankings, while Holy Name and Lake Catholic rise.

Hoban, Chardon and Kirtland finish atop AP state polls.

Medina turned from own worst enemy to best friend: Week 9 takeaways.

(Hit refresh if the feed below is not updating.)

Check back later for stories from these eight games:

• No. 9 Medina (6-3) at No. 2 Mentor (8-1)

• No. 10 Brecksville (7-1) at No. 3 Avon (8-0)

• No. 4 Avon Lake (7-1) at Toledo Central Catholic (6-0)

• No. 15 Benedictine (4-4) at No. 1 Archbishop Hoban (7-0)

• Warren Harding (6-3) at No. 5 Hudson (8-0)

• Canfield (8-0) at No. 11 Streetsboro (8-0)

• New Philadelphia (7-1) at No. 7 Chardon (8-0)

• No. 24 Holy Name (6-1) at Ashland (7-1)

Additionally, check back Saturday night for coverage of three regional semifinals: Norwayne (8-0) at No. 23 Wickliffe (8-0), Sugarcreek Garaway (7-1) at No. 8 Kirtland (7-0) and No. 25 Lake Catholic (5-2) at Canal Fulton Northwest (8-0).

FULL WEEK 10 SCHEDULE

All times 7 p.m., unless noted

Friday, Oct. 30

Division I, Region 1

No. 8 Medina (6-3) at No. 2 Mentor (8-1)

Division II, Region 5

No. 4 Benedictine (4-4) at No. 1 Archbishop Hoban (7-0)

No. 7 Warren Harding (6-3) at No. 3 Hudson (8-0)

Division II, Region 6

No. 5 Brecksville (7-1) at No. 1 Avon (8-0)

No. 3 Avon Lake (7-1) at No. 2 Toledo Central Catholic (6-0)

Division III, Region 9

No. 4 New Philadelphia (7-1) at No. 1 Chardon (8-0)

No. 3 Canfield (8-0) at No. 2 Streetsboro (8-0)

Division III Region 10

No. 6 Holy Name (6-1) at No. 2 Ashland (7-1)

Chagrin Valley Conference

Berkshire at Cardinal

Federal League

Green at North Canton Hoover

Great Lakes Conference

Lakewood at Bay

Normandy at Valley Forge

Metro Athletic Conference

Coventry at Cloverleaf

Northeast Athletic Conference

Ashtabula St. John at Fairport Harding

Suburban League

Kent Roosevelt at Revere

Cuyahoga Falls at Twinsburg

Nonconference

Lutheran East at Ashtabula Lakeside

Applecreek Waynedale at Columbia

Western Reserve Academy at Cuyahoga Heights

Lutheran West at Fairview

Brookside at Harvey

Berea-Midpark at North Royalton

Copley at Rocky River

North Ridgeville at Sandusky

Cuyahoga Falls at Tallmadge

Nordonia at Wooster

Saturday, Oct. 31

Division IV, Region 13

No. 12 Lake Catholic (5-2) at No. 1 Canal Fulton Northwest (8-0)

Division V, Region 17

No. 4 Sugarcreek Garaway (7-1) vs. No. 1 Kirtland (7-0) at Mentor

Division VI, Region 21

No. 4 Mogadore (6-1) at No. 1 New Middletown Springfield (8-0)

No. 3 Creston Norwayne (8-0) vs. No. 2 Wickliffe (8-0) at Euclid

Contact sports reporter Matt Goul on Twitter (@mgoul) or email (mgoul@cleveland.com).

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *