2021 Class C district basketball scores, pairings – MontanaSports – MontanaSports

The 2021 Class C district basketball tournaments started as early as Feb. 13 to determine divisional tournament berths this weekend.

Updated scores and pairings are available below.

DISTRICT 2C

Feb. 13-20 at Sidney
(Five teams advance)

Boys

Feb. 13

Brockton 45, Savage 35, play-in
Circle 45, Culbertson 37, play-in

Tuesday, first round

Game 1: Froid-Medicine Lake vs. Brockton, 4:30 p.m.
Game 2: Plentywood vs. Richey-Lambert, 6:30 p.m.
Game 3: Westby-Grenora vs. Bainville, 4:30 p.m. (at Culbertson)
Game 4: Circle vs. Fairview, 6:30 p.m. (at Culbertson)

Thursday

Game 5: Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, loser-out, 4:30 p.m. (at Culbertson)
Game 6: Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, loser-out, 6:30 p.m. (at Culbertson)
Game 7: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, semifinal, 4:30 p.m.
Game 8: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, semifinal, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday

Game 9: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 3 p.m. (winner gets fifth place)
Game 10: Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 5 p.m. (winner gets third place, loser gets fourth place)
Game 11: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, championship

Girls

Feb. 13

Richey-Lambert 29, Fairview 20, play-in
Bainville 61, Brockton 17, play-in

Monday, first round

Game 1: Plentywood 54, Richey-Lambert 25
Game 2: Circle 43, Culbertson 28
Game 3: Westby-Grenora 40, Savage 22
Game 4: Froid-Medicine Lake 45, Bainville 32

Wednesday

Game 5: Richey-Lambert vs. Culbertson, loser-out, 4:30 p.m. (at Culbertson)
Game 6: Savage vs. Bainville, loser-out, 6:30 p.m. (at Culbertson)
Game 7: Plentywood vs. Circle, semifinal, 4:30 p.m.
Game 8: Westby-Grenora vs. Froid-Medicine Lake, semifinal, 6:30 p.m.

Friday

Game 9: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 3 p.m. (winner gets fifth place)
Game 10: Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 5 p.m. (winner gets third place, loser gets fourth place)
Game 11: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, championship

DISTRICT 3C

Feb. 16-17 at higher seeds; Feb. 18-20 at Malta
(Three teams advance)

Boys

Wednesday, first round

Game 1: Nashua at Lustre Christian, TBD
Game 2: Frazer at Saco-Whitewater-Hinsdale, TBD

Thursday, semifinals

Game 3: Scobey vs. Game 1 winner, 5:30 p.m.
Game 4: Dodson vs. Game 2 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, loser-outs

Game 5: Game 2 loser vs. Game 3 loser, 5:30 p.m.
Game 6: Game 1 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Game 7: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, consolation, 3:30 p.m.
Game 8: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, championship, 7:30 p.m.

Girls

Tuesday, first round

Game 1: Nashua at Lustre Christian, TBD
Game 2: Frazer at Dodson, TBD

Thursday, semifinals

Game 3: Saco-Whitewater-Hinsdale vs. Game 1 winner, 1 p.m.
Game 4: Scobey vs. Game 2 winner, 3 p.m.

Friday, loser-outs

Game 5: Game 2 loser vs. Game 3 loser, 1 p.m.
Game 6: Game 1 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 3 p.m.

Saturday

Game 7: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, consolation, 1 p.m.
Game 8: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, championship, 5:30 p.m.

DISTRICT 4C

(Four teams advance)

Not yet available

DISTRICT 6C

Feb. 17-20 at Red Lodge
(Four teams advance)

Boys

Tuesday, play-in

Roberts at Fromberg-Belfry, 6 p.m.

Thursday, first round

Game 1: Bridger vs. play-in winner, noon
Game 2: Plenty Coups vs. Broadview-Lavina, 2:30 p.m.
Game 3: Harlowton-Ryegate vs. Absarokee, 5 p.m.
Game 4: Park City vs. Reed Point-Rapelje, 7:30 p.m.

Friday

Game 5: Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, loser-out, noon (at Civic Center)
Game 6: Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, loser-out, 2:30 p.m. (at Civic Center)
Game 7: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, semifinal, 5 p.m.
Game 8: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, semifinal, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Game 9: Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, loser-out, 11:30 a.m.
Game 10: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, loser-out, 11:30 a.m. (at Civic Center)
Game 11: Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, consolation, 7:30 p.m. (at Civic Center)
Game 12: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, championship, 7:30 p.m.

Girls

Monday, play-in

Fromberg-Belfry at Reed Point-Rapelje, 6 p.m.

Wednesday, first round

Game 1: Harlowton-Ryegate vs. play-in winner, noon
Game 2: Plenty Coups vs. Park City, 2:30 p.m.
Game 3: Bridger vs. Broadview-Lavina, 5 p.m.
Game 4: Roberts vs. Absarokee, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, loser-out

Game 5: Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 4 p.m. (at Civic Center)
Game 6: Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 6:30 p.m. (at Civic Center)

Friday, semifinals

Game 7: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, noon
Game 8: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 2:30 p.m.

Saturday

Game 9: Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, loser-out, 9 a.m.
Game 10: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, loser-out, 9 a.m. (at Civic Center)
Game 11: Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, consolation, 5 p.m. (at Civic Center)
Game 12: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, championship, 5 p.m.

DISTRICT 8C

Feb. 17-20 at Lewistown
(Three teams advance)

Boys

Thursday, first round

Game 1: Belt vs. Centerville, 10:30 a.m.
Game 2: Roy-Winifred vs. Denton-Geyser-Stanford, 1 p.m.
Game 3: Winnett-Grass Range vs. Geraldine-Highwood, 3:30 p.m.

Friday

Game 4: Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, loser-out, 10:30 a.m.
Game 5: Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, semifinal, 1 p.m.
Game 6: Game 1 winner vs. Hobson-Moore-Judith Gap, semifinal, 3:30 p.m.

Saturday

Game 7: Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 loser, loser-out, 8 a.m.
Game 8: Game 3 loser vs. Game 6 loser, loser-out, 10:30 a.m.
Game 9: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, consolation, 3:30 p.m.
Game 10: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, championship, 8:30 p.m.

Girls

Wednesday, first round

Game 1: Belt vs. Winnett-Grass Range, 3:30 p.m.
Game 2: Roy-Winifred vs. Centerville, 6 p.m.
Game 3: Hobson-Moore-Judith Gap vs. Geraldine-Highwood, 8:30 p.m.

Thursday, semifinals

Game 4: Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 6 p.m.
Game 5: Game 1 winner vs. Denton-Geyser-Stanford, 8:30 p.m.

Friday, loser-outs

Game 6: Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 8 a.m.
Game 7: Game 6 winner vs. Game 4 loser, 6 p.m.
Game 8: Game 3 loser vs. Game 5 loser, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday

Game 9: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, consolation, 1 p.m.
Game 10: Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, championship, 6 p.m.

DISTRICT 9C

Feb. 16-17 at higher seeds; Feb. 18-20 at Havre
(Three teams advance)

Boys

Tuesday, first round

Game 1: Hays-Lodgepole at Fort Benton, TBD
Game 2: North Star at Big Sandy, TBD
Game 3: Chester-Joplin-Inverness at Box Elder, TBD
Game 4: Turner at Chinook, TBD

Wednesday, loser-outs

Game 5: Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, TBD
Game 6: Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, TBD

Thursday, semifinals

Game 7: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 3:30 p.m.
Game 8: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 6 p.m.

Friday, loser-outs

Game 9: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 3:30 p.m.
Game 10: Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 6 p.m.

Saturday

Game 11: Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, consolation, 1 p.m.
Game 12: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, championship, 6 p.m.

Girls

Tuesday, first round

Game 1: Big Sandy at Fort Benton, TBD
Game 2: Hays-Lodgepole at Box Elder, TBD
Game 3: Chinook at North Star, TBD
Game 4: Chester-Joplin-Inverness at Turner, TBD

Wednesday, loser-outs

Game 5: Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, TBD
Game 6: Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, TBD

Thursday, semifinals

Game 7: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 10:30 a.m.
Game 8: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 1 p.m.

Friday, loser-outs

Game 9: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 10:30 a.m.
Game 10: Game 5 winner vs, Game 8 loser, 1 p.m.

Saturday

Game 11: Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, consolation, 10:30 a.m.
Game 12: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, championship, 3:30 p.m.

DISTRICT 10C

Feb. 18-20
(Three teams advance)

Boys at Simms

Thursday, first round

Game 1: Dutton-Brady vs. Cascade, noon
Game 2: Heart Butte vs. Valier, 3:30 p.m.
Game 3: Sunburst vs. Power, 7 p.m.

Friday

Game 4: Game 2 loser vs. Game 3 loser, loser-out, noon
Game 5: Simms vs. Game 1 winner, semifinal, 3:30 p.m.
Game 6: Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, semifinal, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Game 7: Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 loser, loser-out, 8 a.m.
Game 8: Game 1 loser vs. Game 6 loser, loser-out, 11:30 a.m.
Game 9: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, consolation, 4 p.m.
Game 10: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, championship, 8 p.m.

Girls at Cascade

Thursday, first round

Game 1: Augusta vs. Dutton-Brady, 9 a.m.
Game 2: Cascade vs. Heart Butte, 12:30 p.m.
Game 3: Valier vs. Sunburst, 4 p.m.
Game 4: Power vs. Simms, 7:30 p.m.

Friday

Game 5: Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, loser-out, 9 a.m.
Game 6: Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, loser-out, 12:30 p.m.
Game 7: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, semifinal, 4 p.m.
Game 8: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, semifinal, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Game 9: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, loser-out, 8 a.m.
Game 10: Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, loser-out, 11:30 a.m.
Game 11: Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, consolation, 4 p.m.
Game 12: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, championship, 8 p.m.

DISTRICT 12C

Feb. 16-20 at higher seeds
(Four teams advance)

Note: Single-elimination playoff format

Boys

Tuesday, first round

Game 1: Lima at West Yellowstone, 6 p.m.
Game 2: White Sulphur Springs at Sheridan, 5 p.m.
Game 3: Lone Peak at Gardiner, 6 p.m.

Thursday, quarterfinals

Game 4: TBD at Manhattan Christian, 5 p.m.
Game 5: TBD at Twin Bridges, 5 p.m.
Game 6: TBD at Harrison-Willow Creek, 6 p.m.
Game 7: Shields Valley at Ennis, 5 p.m.

Friday, semifinals

Game 8: TBD
Game 9: TBD

Saturday, championship

Game 10: TBD

Girls

Tuesday, first round

Game 1: Lima at Lone Peak, 6 p.m.
Game 2: White Sulphur Springs at Sheridan, 7 p.m.

Thursday, quarterfinals

Game 3: TBD at Manhattan Christian, 7 p.m.
Game 4: TBD at Ennis, 7 p.m.
Game 5: West Yellowstone at Shields Valley, 6 p.m.
Game 6: Gardiner at Twin Bridges, 7 p.m.

Friday, semifinals

Game 7: TBD
Game 8: TBD

Saturday, championship

Game 9: TBD

DISTRICT 13C

(Two teams advance)

Not yet available

DISTRICT 14C

Feb. 16-20 at higher seeds
(Two teams advance)

Boys

Tuesday, first round

Game 1: Plains at Charlo, 6 p.m.
Game 2: Noxon at Hot Springs, 6 p.m.

Thursday, semifinals

Game 3: Game 1 winner at Alberton-Superior, 7:30 p.m.
Game 4: Game 2 winner at St. Regis, 6 p.m.

Friday, loser-outs

Game 5: Game 1 loser vs. Game 4 loser, TBD
Game 6: Game 2 loser vs. Game 3 loser, TBD

Saturday

Game 7: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, consolation, TBD
Game 8: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, championship, TBD

Girls

Tuesday, first round

Game 1: St. Regis at Plains, 6 p.m.
Game 2: Hot Springs at Noxon, 6 p.m.

Thursday, semifinals

Game 3: Game 1 winner at Charlo, TBD
Game 4: Game 2 winner at Alberton-Superior, 5:15 p.m.

Friday, loser-outs

Game 5: Game 1 loser vs. Game 4 loser, TBD
Game 6: Game 2 loser vs. Game 3 loser, TBD

Saturday

Game 7: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, consolation, TBD
Game 8: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, championship, TBD

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *