Flint-area girls basketball regional pairings – MLive.com

FLINT – Ten Flint-area girls basketball teams are still in the hunt for state championships after winning their respective district titles last week.

Six local teams will square off against each other in Monday’s regional semifinals. Flushing and Grand Blanc will play in Division 1 at Lapeer, North Branch and Imlay City will meet in Division 2 at Imlay City and New Lothrop will play LakeVille at Bad Axe in Division 3.

Here’s a look at the regional tournaments involving Flint-area teams.

Division 1

At Midland Dow

March 29 – Petoskey (11-3) vs. Midland Dow (19-0), 7 p.m. (at Houghton Lake); Flushing (14-2) vs. Grand Blanc (12-3), 7 p.m. (at Lapeer)

March 31 – Championship game, 7 p.m.

Winner advances to quarterfinal at Flushing vs. winner of Holly regional

Division 2

At Imlay City

March 29 – North Branch (12-3) vs. Imlay City (13-3), 5:30 p.m.; Macomb Lutheran North (7-8) vs. Clawson (14-2), 7 p.m.

March 31 – Championship game, 7 p.m.

Winner advances to quarterfinal at Ortonville Brandon vs. winner of Livonia Clarenceville regional

At Corunna

March 29 – Lake Fenton (13-1) vs. Frankenmuth (17-1), 5 p.m.; Freeland (11-7) vs. Portland (15-2), 7 p.m.

March 31 – Championship game, 7 p.m.

Winner advances to quarterfinal at Houghton Lake vs. winner of Houghton Lake regional

Division 3

At Bad Axe

March 29 – Harbor Beach (12-3) vs. Hemlock (11-8), 5:30 p.m.; New Lothrop (12-3) vs. LakeVille (3-9), 7 p.m.

March 31 – Championship game, 7:30 p.m.

Winner advances to quarterfinals at New Lothrop vs. winner of Madison Heights Bishop Foley regional

At Hanover-Horton

March 29 – Brooklyn Columbia Central (14-3) vs. Homer (11-6), 5:30 p.m.; Leslie (11-3) vs. Byron (17-0), 7 p.m.

March 31 – Championship game, 7 p.m.

Winner advances to quarterfinal at Ypsilanti Lincoln vs. winner of Whitmore Lake regional

Division 4

At Auburn Hills Oakland Christian

March 29 – Kingston (14-1) vs. Genesee Christian (10-7), 5:30 p.m.; Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes (14-3) vs. Marine City Cardinal Mooney (3-8), 7 p.m.

March 31 – Championship game, 7 p.m.

Winner advances to quarterfinal at Genesee vs. winner of Petersburg Summerfield regional

MORE:

Grand Blanc’s Ty Rodgers has best game of career

Two forfeits give LakeVille girls district title

Flint-area girls district results

North Branch ends Powers’ Cinderella run

Positive COVID test knocks Powers boys out of tourney

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *